Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy statement describes the information we collect via the Physiomobility Health Group web site (www.physiomobility.com), how we collect and use that information, and how we protect your privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to Physiomobility HealthGroup. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) oractivities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

WHO WE ARE

Our organization, Physiomobility Health Group, includes multidisciplinary practices providing services such as physiotherapy, chiropractic care, acupuncture, massage therapy, nutritional and naturopathic consultations as well as osteopathic care, kinesiology and personal training. We use a number of consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include accountants, lawyers, and computer technical support teams. We restrict their access to any personal information we hold as much as is reasonably possible. We also have their assurance that they follow appropriate privacy principles.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

PRIMARY PURPOSES

Like all health care providers, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients.
For our clients, the primary purposes for collecting personal information are as follows: Patient service, and medical assessments, and contacting patients. Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include the following: name, address, phone numbers, e.mail address, family physician’s name, insurance company’s name and policy numbers, and other information with the similar nature.

RELATED AND SECONDARY PURPOSES

Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:
To collect fees for services directly from insurance companies, or to inform patients from related health news, new services and promotional offers related to our services.
You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining special offers or promotions, by paying for your services in advance). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area
  • Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. In addition, passwords are used on computers. All of our cell phones are digital, which signals are more difficult to intercept
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes or boxes by reputable companies
  • Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymzed or encrypted
  • Staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us

RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep personal information too long in order to protect your privacy. Our patient files for about 10 years. Our patient and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away. We keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence with people who are not our clients, newsletters, seminars and marketing activities for about 24 months after the newsletter, seminar or marketing activity is over.
We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed. Alternatively, we may send some or the entire patient file to our patient.

YOU CAN LOOK AT YOUR INFORMATION

With only a few exceptions like when it is enforced by law, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, technical language, etc.). We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this access. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.
If there is a problem, we may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.
If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

DO YOU HAVE A CONCERN?

Our Information Officer/Custodian, Gita Mikal, can be reached at (416) 444-4800 or gmikal@physiomobility.com to address any questions or concerns you might have.
If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer/ Custodian. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint; ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.
For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 KENT STREET | OTTAWA, ONTARIO | K1A 1H3
PHONE (613) 995-8210 | TOLL-FREE 1-800-282-1376 | FAX (613) 947-6850 | TTY (613) 992-9190
www.privcom.gc.ca



Changes to this Privacy Statement

Physiomobility Health Group may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our Web site. Therefore, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.

Links to other sites

Our Web site contains links to other Web sites. Please be aware that privacy policies vary from site to site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other Web sites to which our site may links.

The last revision date for these privacy statements: November 1, 2014.